Columbia Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Columbia Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Columbia AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Columbia South Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Columbia SC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Columbia Crime Index 82846966.74479.3
 
Columbia Violent Crimes 12901084.9553.5
Columbia Murders 75.97
Columbia Rapes 5647.133.1
Columbia Robberies 375315.4205.8
Columbia Aggravated Assaults 852716.5336.5
 
Columbia Property Crimes 69945881.83906.1
Columbia Burglaries 12541054.6813.2
Columbia Larceny/Thefts 50864277.22601.7
Columbia Motor Vehicle Thefts 654550501.5
 
Columbia Arsons 1  2722.71N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Columbia crime collection area population of 118,909.
  • Columbia crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Columbia crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Columbia

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Columbia crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Columbia crime level is worse than national average.

 COLUMBIA STATISTICS
 Columbia Population: 116278
 Male Population: 56999
 Female Population: 59279
 Households: 42245
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.21
Columbia Population
Columbia Crime Level:

 MORE SC CRIME STATS
  Columbia
  Charleston
  Greenville
  Myrtle Beach
  Spartanburg
  Rock Hill
  Summerville
  Aiken
  Anderson
  Florence
  Hilton Head Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Columbia | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement